Parksley in Accomack County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lightweight Sleeping Car

Eastern Shore Railway Museum

Inscription.
The Fairfax River was built for the Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac Railroad in 1950 at the cost of $126,776.32 by the American Car and Foundry Company. It was leased to the Pullman Co. between March 1950 and October 1966. During this time it was part of the elite Florida trains that ran between New York and Florida during the long cold northeast winters.

The distinctive purple letterboards of the Richmond, Fredericksburg and Potomac showed the only river series on the railroad. The Fairfax River also had a very unusual configuration of 14 roomett[e]s and 2 drawing rooms.

Retired from revenue service in 1966 the car sat idle for 2 years while its fate was decided. In July of 1968 the car was overhauled and returned to service as a maintenance of way car. From 1968 to 1980 it was a, K.D.S. (Kitchen Diner Sleeper) #204 on the R.F.&P. work trains. This took its toll on the car and in 1980 it was sold to the Everyready Machinery Company of Bridgeport, Conn. for scrapping. It sad idle in a couple of years awaiting its demise.

The Tidewater Chapter of the N.R.H.S. purchased the car in 1984 and moved it to Little Creek, VA. The Tidewater Chapter used the car on several excursions on the Eastern Shore Railroad between 1984 and 1991.

In 1991 the car was

(bad ordered) declared mechanically unfit for operational service. The car sat idled from 1991 until 1994 when it was purchased from the Tidewater Chapter by Mr. John Bates of Pocomoke City, Maryland and moved to its present home at the Eastern Shore Railway Museum.

John's plans are to restore the Fairfax River as much as possible to its original configeration and use it on local train excursions.

Erected by Eastern Shore Railway Museum.