Beverly in Randolph County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Tygart Valley Homesteads

A New Deal for West Virginia Families

Inscription. The third New Deal resettlement community in West Virginia, the Tygart Valley Homesteads were established beginning in 1933 as a part of the Federal Division of Subsistence Homesteads. 198 homes in the communities of Dailey, East Dailey, and Valley Bend were built under this program to provide a new way of life for West Virginians during the Great Depression.

With an opportunity to make a better life for their families, "Homesteaders” purchased a home and land and were given jobs working within the project to help pay for them. Agriculture, textiles and woodworking were all a part of the community workforce along with social and civic responsibilities of the participants.

Disbanded in 1944, the Tygart Valley Association was the only project settlement in the nation to repay all their financial obligations to the U.S. government plus additional profits for the sale of the properties and businesses held by the Association.

The Homestead School (still in use), The Trade Center and lumber mill, and the homes themselves remain today as a reminder of the diligence and craftsmanship with which these hardworking individuals returned the opportunity they had been given.

Erected by Staunton Parkersburg Turnpike.

lists: ArchitectureEducationSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1933.