Glen Jean in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Bank of Glen Jean

New River Gorge National River

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
From 1909 to 1939, the Bank of Glen Jean provided financial power for the mines, towns, and people along Dunloup Creek, shaping the lives of many in the New River coal fields. William McKell served as president for the bank's entire existence directing the bank and his own considerable financial holdings. McKell died shortly after the bank closed and for the next 50 years the building changed hands many times. In 1986 The Nature Conservancy purchased the building and donated it to New River Gorge National River. Today it provides office space for park staff and climate-controlled storage for historic files and objects.

William McKell's offices were initially on the second floor of the bank and later relocated into a 1917 addition on the far end of the building. Here he successfully guided the bank through the Great Depression during the 1930s.

A Loan of the People, by the People, and for the People

Placed in your hands is an opportunity to give life to your belief in the right of men and of nations to lead free and peaceful lives. Your country offers you a part in aiding in the greatest struggle for liberty that the world has ever known. If you buy a Liberty Loan Bond you will be aiding just as surely as if you carried the colors of the United States.

If you are not able to subscribe

for a large amount, you can buy a $50 bond.