Quinnimont in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Quinnimont Missionary Baptist Church

African American Heritage Tour

— New River Gorge National River, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
In 1870 the Quinnimont Charter Oak and Iron Company built an iron furnace on Laurel Creek, which operated for three years. The main line of the Chesapeake and Ohio Railway was completed through the gorge in the spring of 1873, and by fall the first shipment of coal was transported out of Quinnimont, making it the first mining town of New River Gorge. The town boasted a general store, post office, baseball field, hotel, jail, and railroad boarding houses. There were separate churches and schools that served the black and white communities. Housing of residents was strategically segregated between racial and ethnic groups: black from white, Welsh and English from Irish, and Italian from Polish.

As a direct result of the increasing numbers of African Americans in the New River Gorge, the New River Baptist Association was formed in 1884. A huge component of the black community was organizing a church. Members were enthusiastic about attending Sunday services and other events. Black churches, like Quinnimont Missionary Baptist Church, served the spiritual needs of individuals within the community through regular Sunday meetings, by providing care and comfort for those in need, and by supporting the significant cultural milestones of their members such as births, baptisms, marriages, and funerals.

Quinnimont Missionary

Baptist Church, established in 1880, was one of the first African American churches in the New River Gorge.

Members of the Quinnimont Missionary Baptist Church pose for a photo.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.