Forsyth in Rosebud County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Forsyth, MT

Inscription. In 1918, water from the Yellowstone River rushed into the west end of Forsyth and flooded the entire town north of the Northern Pacific Railroad tracks. Every basement was flooded to the floor joists. Homes in the residential district had 2 to 3 feet of water flowing through their ground floors.
As flood waters from the Yellowstone River broke onto the main street of the city and into the lower sections of town, residents had to evacuate to the higher ground to the east on two blocks of of Main Street which remained relatively dry thanks to temporary earthen berms that were constructed, protecting this small but important section of the north side of town. From there, people could cross the Northern Pacific railroad tracks to the South Side. The railroad grade protected the South side from the flood waters.
The new refugees sought shelter in hotels and spare rooms of the business district or with local ranchers and farmers. Forsyth remained flooded until the waters finally receded on July 5, leaving behind fifth, destruction, and flooded basements.
The home at this location was the residence of R.A. Martin. The house was flooded to the windowsills. In this photo, the water lines on trees and the picture window show that the flood waters were at least one foot higher in the previous days.

Erected by
Montana Silver Jackets.