Thurmond in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Thurmond, West Virginia

New River Gorge National River

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Ribbons of steel were, and still are, the main street of Thurmond. For over 80 years, trains were the primary method of travel, linking over 50 New River communities to each other and connecting the gorge to the rest of the US. Thurmond was a primary entrance to the New River coal fields. In 1910, its busiest year, 76,000 passengers got on or off the train here. The Great Depression, the railroad's switch from steam engine to diesel, and America's growing love of the automobile, however, all negatively impacted Thurmond's economy. By the 1950s, its prominence along the railroad and in the region had declined.

Freight trains still pass daily through Thurmond and the town serves as a flag stop for Amtrak. The downtown commercial area, depot, and many hillside structures are preserved as a historic district by the National Park Service, with exhibits and a self-guided walking tour.

1873 C & O Railway completed • 1888 Post Office established in Thurmond • 1889 Thurmond Bridge completed • 1891 Original depot built • 1903 Thurmond incorporated, original depot burns • 1904 Current depot built • 1921 Road from Glen Jean completed • 1931 National Bank of Thurmond failed • 1958 Last steam locomotive operating in gorge retired • 1968 First commercial rafting • 1995 Post Office closes and restored depot

reopens as NPS visitor center

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.