Brenham in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Moses Baine

Inscription.

A native of Ireland, Moses Baine came to the United States in 1819. In 1830 Baine and his wife, Cecilia (Inglesby), joined Stephen F. Austin's colony at San Felipe. A veteran of the Battle of San Jacinto, Baine established a permanent home near Brenham in 1837. He later participated in the Somervell Expedition as a member of the Republic of Texas Army. Baine returned to his home in 1843 and became a successful stock raiser and farmer.
Recorded - 1983

1. Moses Baine. Baine's family records, they resided nine miles from San Felipe, and according to family tradition, their house was the only one in the colony that had glass panes in its windows. Also according to family records, they had twelve head of cattle, three horses, and plenty of hogs; it was also noted that Moses Baine taught the children of the colony and in addition farmed. Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on January 23, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Battle of San Jacinto. The battle of San Jacinto was the concluding military event of the Texas Revolution.  Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on January 23, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Moses Baine Marker and gravestone
3. The Moses Baine Marker is along the Cemetery road