North Capitol in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Coach Ed Temple

Inscription. Coach Ed Temple is a Nashville and American legend, the embodiment of perseverance, determination and success.

As women's track coach at Tennessee State University from 1953 to 1994 and coach of the U.S. women's Olympic track team in 1960, 1964 and 1980, Coach Temple ranks among the most impressive leaders in the history of sports both nationally and internationally.

As important as his contributions on the track are the marks he's made off it. Coach Temple is just as proud that every single one of his 40 Olympians earned her diploma as he is of his 23 Olympic medalists. The success his program achieved as a historically black college operating in the Deep South during the days of Jim Crow is as much a testament to his strength and determination, and that of his Tigerbelles, as any records they set on the track.

Their records included 37 national championships. Coach Temple was elected to the Tennessee and Pennsylvania Sports Halls of Fame, and the U.S. Olympic Hall of Fame (one of only three coaches so honored) and received the Inaugural Legends Award by the U.S. Track and Field Association in 2014.

★ ★ ★

Edward Stanley Temple was born September 20, 1927 in Harrisburg, PA. He graduated from John Harris High School where he was All-State in track and football.
He received his B.S. degree from Tennessee State University in 1950 and M.S. degree in 1953. He married fellow TSU graduate Charlie B. Law in 1950, who served as TSU's Director of Postal Services for 42 years. Mr. and Mrs. Temple have a daughter, Dr. Edwina R. Temple and son Lloyd Bernard Temple. Mrs. Temple passed away in 2008.

Brian P. Hanlon, Sculptor

2. Coach Ed Temple Statue