Tecumseh in Lenawee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tecumseh Historical Mural

3. Carnegie Library (1905) (Corner of Maiden Lane & Chicago Blvd.)
4. The Old Stone Church (1913) (Corner of Oneida Street & Chicago Blvd.)
5. Meyer OTW (Out to Win) Biplane built in the 1940's by Allen H. Meyer at Meyer Airport
6. Hewlett Family Barn (Corner of Macon Road & Hewlett Road. Built 1888 by A. Hall)
7. Mark indicating the location of the first home in Tecumseh built by Musgrove Evans in 1824 on North Evans Street by the river. (Marker dedicated in 1909)
8. The original mill located on Chicago Road at the east entrance to Tecumseh burned in 1898. The William Hayden Milling Company rebuilt the one above in 1899.
9. H. Brewer & Company Clay Working Machines (1910) This building was purchased in 1934 by Tecumseh Products Company and is located at the corner of Patterson Street & South Ottawa Street.
10. Hayden Ford Mill was built in 1935 after Henry Ford purchased the former William Hayden Milling Co. in 1933 (drawing #8). He demolished that mill and built the current structure in 1935, which has been known for many years by locals as the Tecumseh Community Center.
11. Chief Tecumseh Shawnee Leader
12. Judge Consider Alphonzo Stacy
13
Laura Smith Haviland was an American abolitionist, and key person in the Underground Railroad in Lenawee County.
14 Mrs. (Ray) Hazel Herrick
15. Ray W. Herrick - Co-founder of the Tecumseh Products Company
16. Tecumseh Products Company Refrigeration Compressor
17. C. F. (Bill) Sage - Co-founder of the Tecumseh Products Company
18. Mrs. (Bill) Effa L. Sage
19. Clara Waldron, local historian, was the author of One Hundred Years a Country Town.
20. James C. Lincoln Sr. - Became co-publisher/editor of The Tecumseh Herald in 1957 and served as Publisher until 2009 (52 yrs.).
21. James J. Robideau - One of four founders of the Tecumseh Corrugated Box Company, which was started in 1963.

Tecumseh Historical Mural Project was painted by 2016 Tecumseh High School Art Class students under the direction of art teachers - Christine Obeid and Ron Frenzen. Historical reference photos and information were supplied by the Tecumseh District Library Clara Waldron Room archives and local historian Ashley E. Chase. This project was funded by the Tecumseh Downtown Development Authority and the Sage Foundation.