Mercedes in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Temple Beth Israel

Inscription.

During the 1910s, several Hidalgo and Cameron County families founded a small Jewish congregation. The temple lacked a permanent Rabbi; lay readers led most services, while a student Rabbi was hired to lead High Holy Day Services. The group first worshipped in rented space, but in 1935, Temple Beth Israel (House of Israel) was designed by Weslaco architect Newell Waters and was erected at 402 W. Tenth Street. Members of the congregation represented surrounding business communities as clothing and furniture merchants, newspaper publishers and jewelers. By the late 1940s, the growth of McAllen and Harlingen reduced the congregation’s size, and in 1948, the membership voted to dissolve, with members joining congregations in the two neighboring cities.

3. The orginal building of the Temple Beth Israel