Mercedes in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Camp Mercedes

Inscription.

In March 1917, prior to U.S. entry into World War I, Maj. Gen. John J. Pershing chose Mercedes as the site of a permanent camp for training personnel to serve overseas in France. Construction of Camp Mercedes on the 80-acre Emerson Farm tract southeast of town was completed in April 1917. The post centered on a parade ground lined by 23 barracks buildings and 14 look-alike officers bungalows. Post strength was 16 officers, 700 men and 600 horses. A training cadre from the 16th Cavalry under the command of Col. W.S. Scott occupied Camp Mercedes in May before the first recruits arrived May 17. After the Armistice, the unit was demobilized and Camp Mercedes closed in 1922.

Camp Mercedes and Camp Llano Grande, located outside the town, were home to 15,000 soldiers during World War I. On April 15, 1918, the Mercedes City Council passed an ordinance making it illegal during the duration of the war for anyone to speak German or any other language used by the enemy, "in any school, public or private"; it was also made illegal "to advertise any trade, profession, or business by name or sign or to preach, lecture, or entertain in the German language."  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on January 29, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Camp Mercedes Marker from the road