Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cedar Lawn

Inscription.

In June 1926, the Cedar Lawn Company purchased nine city blocks for residential development. Company officers were W.L. Moody, III, President, W.D. Harden, Vice-President, and Clark W. Thompson, Secretary and Treasurer. The subdivision was designed as an enclave for the Moody family and officials of the Moody companies. Bounded by avenues L and N and 45th and 48th streets, Cedar Lawn became a distinctive Galveston neighborhood for its architecture and planning design. Thompson wrote in his early plans for Cedar Lawn, "Subdivisions are made and not born. It is rare that without farsighted planning a desirable neighborhood grows up by itself in an American city."

Cedar Lawn's street plan interrupts the continuity of the city's standard grid, with a circle and two semicircles intersecting to form curves and a central community garden. Houses face away from surrounding streets to emphasize spatial insularity, and Cedar Lawn property owners even own their neighborhood streets. Original deed restrictions included construction costs, materials, and building setbacks to create a cohesive neighborhood. Cedar, oleander and palm trees planted along the streets and subdivision perimeter enhanced the landscape. Two of the first homes built in Cedar Lawn were for Clark and Libbie Thompson (1927) and W.L. and Edna Moody (1929). Over
forty years, noted architects included Alfred Finn, Donald McKenzie and Robert Smallwood designed homes in Revival styles such as Tudor, Classical, Colonial, Mediterranean, and Italianate, as well as Moderne and Ranch styles. In 2002, Cedar Lawn Historic District was listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
Marker is property of the State of Texas

2. Cedar Lawn Circle
This is the circle at the center of the community. The marker is near the middle of the picture, to the left of the red "Little Library" that looks like a birdhouse.

More about this marker. The marker is located on a circle that forms the center of the community.

Regarding Cedar Lawn. Ninety years later Cedar Lawn is still an elegant community. Owners maintain their expensive homes well. It's a pleasing place to visit. Cedar Lawn community is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.