Everett in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Everett Covered Bridge

Cuyahoga Valley National Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The reconstructed Everett Covered Bridge stands as a reminder of a common 19th-century Ohio scene. While its original date of construction is uncertain, it is patterned on the 1869 Smith Truss design. In the 19th century, Ohio led the nation with over 2,000 covered bridges, the first built in 1809. The roofs and sides protected hard-to-replace wooden floors. Their popularity began to fade in the 1880s with the appearance of more durable iron bridges. Everett Covered Bridge is the only remaining covered bridge in Summit County.

Everett Covered Bridge after the great flood of 1913, which closed the Ohio & Erie Canal. While the canal provided transportation to and from the valley, It took improvements like the covered bridge to make travel within the valley more feasible.

The 1913 damage was repaired, but a spring storm destroyed the bridge in 1975. School children, local citizens private organizations, and government agencies joined hands to secure funds for the historically accurate reconstruction, completed in 1986.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

in the Covered Bridges, and the Ohio and Erie Canal series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1869.

4. The Everett Covered Bridge
5. Inside the Everett Covered Bridge