East Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Evergreen Place

Inscription. Rev. Thomas Brown Craighead settled this land in 1795. He was a prominent Presbyterian minister and founding father of Davidson Academy, now known as Cumberland College. Mr. A.W. Johnson, a wealthy local merchant, purchased the property from Craigheads in 1845, after Mrs. Craighead's death. Johnson built a two-story dogtrot log cabin at the site, and dendrochronoloy tests indicate the original logs for the cabin were harvested in 1837. The cabin was later remodeled into a wood frame and brick Tennessee vernacular farmhouse. It is unknown if the farmhouse was remodeled by Johnson or Mr. and Mrs. Carlos and Narcissa Demick, who bought the property in 1854. Mrs. Demick is given credit for naming the property Evergreen Place. In 1855, Mr. Demick and his two children died of consumption. In 1857, Narcissa married Mr. George Bradford, a Civil War veteran. Mr. Bradford died in 1866, and Narcissa lived the remainder of her life at Evergreen Place until her death in 1896. The Bradfords raised six children together. Mr. George Bradford Jr., one of their sons, made Evergreen Place famous for Jersey Cattle in the early 1900s. In 1980, the descendants of the Bradford family sold Evergreen Place to Mary Reeves Davis, the widow of country-western singer Jim Reeves. The property then became the home of the Jim Reeves Museum for approximately ten years.

Regarding Evergreen Place. A developer demolished Evergreen Place, despite its listing on the National Register of Historic Places, in 2005 to make way for a home-improvement store. As part of a settlement between the developer and the city, the two slave cabins behind the marker were
The marker is in front of two log outbuildings from Evergreen Place.
spared demolition and relocated for possible preservation.