Piqua in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

William H. Pitsenbarger

Born: July 8, 1944, Piqua, Ohio
Son of W. F. and Irene Pitsenbarger
Graduated Piqua High School Class of 1962
Died: April 11, 1966, near Cam My, Vietnam

Airman Pitsenbarger was the first airman to receive the Air Force Cross for extraordinary heroism when he sacrificed his life to insure the rescue of wounded combatants, Vietnam, April 1966. He wore the Air Medal with nine oak leaf clusters.

William H. Pitsenbarger was a member of the Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Service. The Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Service is legendary for heroism in peace and war. No one better exemplifies its motto, "That Others May Live” than Bill Pitsenbarger. He descended voluntarily into the hell of a jungle firefight with valor as his only shield, and valor was his epitaph.

By April 1966, twenty one year old A1C William H. Pitsenbarger, then in the final months of his enlistment, had seen more action than a thirty-year veteran. Young Pitsenbarger had gone through long and arduous training for duty as a pararescue medic and had completed more than 300 rescue missions in Vietnam, many of them under heavy enemy fire.

On April 11 while Pitsenbarger was off duty, a call for help came into his unit in connection with

military operations against an opposing armed force near Cam My, Republic of Vietnam.

With complete disregard for his personal safety, Airman Pitsenbarger voluntarily rode a rescue hoist more than 100 feet to the ground to organize and coordinate rescue efforts at the scene.

Sensing the desperate situation, Pitsenbarger decided on his own to remain with the wounded even though they were under heavy sniper and mortar fire. He gathered rifles and ammunition from fallen comrades to pass along to the defenders. His heroic efforts ended when he was mortally wounded by enemy automatic weapons fire.

When his body was recovered, he had a rifle in one hand and a medical kit in the other. Of the 180 men with whom he fought his last battle, only fourteen were uninjured.

1. Air Force Cross Medal Upgraded to Medal of Honor.
After review, and nearly 35 years later, the original Air Force Cross award was upgraded to the Medal of Honor on December 8th, 2000. Receiving the posthumous medal in his honor were his father and wife. The 2019 film, The Last Full Measure, tells the story of his actions in Vietnam and the extraordinary efforts to upgrade the Air Force Cross to the Medal of Honor. Although Pitsenbarger did not escape alive, 60 other men did, partially thanks to his courage and devotion to duty.

— Submitted February 14, 2021, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

Public domain (USAF)