Fromberg in Carbon County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

A Monument to Carbon County: The Fromberg Bridge

Inscription. The old Fromberg Bridge was the crowning achievement of Carbon County's concrete bridge program in the early 20th century. Completed in 1915, the graceful arches across the Clark's Fork were the first such use of reinforced concrete in Montana. Proximity of the Gibson Concrete Works in Fromberg offered the county this rare opportunity to experiment. Founder John Gibson, a pioneer in concrete building techniques, supplied the cement for the massive structure. Gibson manufactured cement buildings and chimney blocks, ornamental cornices and columns, and a nationally recognized sectional concrete culvert he invented and patented.
The Beley Construction Company of Livingston won the $10,000 contract and construction began in May 1914. The bridge was a critical link that allowed farmers, ranchers, and their children on the east side of the Clark's Fork access to the railroad station and school at Fromberg. For a time during its construction, students had to ford the river to get to school.
The bridge opened to traffic in January 1915. The multi-span, solid arch structure was 219 feet long, the largest of its kind in Montana. Ornamental detailing embellished the sidewalls of the arches and the guardrails flanking the narrow deck. The Fromberg Herald boasted that every citizen would "fell a degree of pride in the knowledge
that they helped bring to Fromberg the largest concrete bridge in the great Treasure State."
The Fromberg Concrete Arch Bridge, listed on the National Register of Historic Places, eventually succumbed to old age. The Department of Transportation replace it in the early 21st century.

Erected by Montana Historical Society and Montana Department of Transportation 1768, 1767.

3. The Fromberg Concrete Bridge