Johns Hopkins Homewood in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lion

c. 1929, Limestone

— Charles Klutch, American, 1871-1951, after Adolph A. Weinman, American, 1870-1952 —

Inscription.
The Museum's architect, John Russell Pope (1873-1937), intended the placement of these majestic lions to impart a sense of grandeur and permanence to the BMA building, completed in 1929. With globes captured beneath their weighty paws, the two beasts flank the Museum's broad terrace, symbolically guarding its entrance.

Baltimore artist Charles Klutch carved the sculptures from limestone similar to that used on the façade of the Museum. They were based on smaller plaster casts executed by Adolph A. Weinman. Weinman used as his prototype an ancient Roman sculpture that originally stood outside the Villa Medici in Rome, but is now located at the famed Loggia dei Lanzi in Florence. Symbols of nobility and fortitude, monumental lions adorn important civic and imperial sites throughout the world.

Erected by Baltimore Museum of Art.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 10 Art Museum Dr, Baltimore MD 21218, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. One of the Lion sculptures
3. The Lion on the other side of the entrance.