Johns Hopkins Homewood in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Decker Quadrangle

Al Decker 1908 - 2002; Virginia G. Decker 1916 -

Inscription.
Named for Alonzo G. Decker, Jr. and his wife, Virginia, in honor of the couple's decades of generosity and service to the University. The Baltimore-born son and namesake to one of the founders of Black & Decker Corporation, Alonzo Decker served the Maryland-based power tool manufacturer for seven decades, retiring in 1979 as chairman of the board. A generous advocate for education and philanthropic causes, he and Virginia Gent Decker, his wife of more than 50 years, gave much of their personal wealth to Maryland's colleges and universities.

Elected as a university in 1968, Alonzo Decker chaired the Hopkins Hundreds campaign, the University's centennial fundraising campaign — the first in the nation to establish and reach a goal as high as $100 million. Mr. Decker served as a university trustee and presidential counselor for more than 30 years until his death in 2002. Virginia Decker's commitment to Johns Hopkins continued well after her husband's death. Funds from the sale of the Deckers' beloved Money Point Farm, given through bequest by Mr. Decker, enabled the University to construct this Quadrangle.

Erected by Johns Hopkins University.

EducationIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1979.