Lovelock in Pershing County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Crazy Corners Saloon

Inscription.

Crazy Corners Saloon was purchased in April of 1978 by Frank and Sandra Myers. When the Myers took over ownership Crazy Corners was not just a bar, it was also a convenience store and gas station. They sold everything from bread to fishing licenses. The local school bus would stop on Fridays and let the kids come in and buy candy. The establishment was located on "old" Interstate 80 and was considered one of the best honky tonks by Nevada Magazine. In the early 1980's they changed the route of the interstate and bypassed the town of Lovelock. Business slowed down tremendously, and the Myers decided to close down the gas station and store. Frank and Sandra turned the store into a dance hall and occasionally brought in live music. To this day the room is still used for parties.

Over the last 40 years the Myers have had many people from all walks of life pass through the doors of Crazy Corners. You may come in as a stranger, but you will walk out a friend.

Crazy Corners Saloon - a place you would bring your mom!

Dedicated on this day of March 31st, 2018/6023
Jesse Lee Reno 1422 Outpost of Lucinda Jane Saunders #1881
E Clampus Vitus

Erected 2018 by Jesse Lee Reno 1422 Outpost of Lucinda Jane Saunders #1881 E Clampus Vitus.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Fraternal or Sororal OrganizationsIndustry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1978.