Bridger in Carbon County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Jim Bridger, Mountain Man

Inscription. Jim Bridger arrived in Montana in 1822 as a member of a Rocky Mountain Fur Co. brigade. He roamed the entire Rocky Mountain region and often came through this part of the country. A keen observer, a natural geographer and with years of experience amongst the Indians, he became invaluable as a guide and scout for wagon trains and Federal troops following the opening of the Oregon Trail. He shares honors with John Colter for first discoveries in the Yellowstone Park country. He was prone to elaborate a trifle for the benefit of pilgrims. It was Bridger who embroidered his story of the petrified forest by asserting that he had seen “a peetrified bird sitting on a peetrified tree singing a peetrified song.” The Clark Fork of the Yellowstone was named for Capt. Wm. Clark of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Chief Joseph led his band of Nez Perce Indians down this river when he made his famous retreat in the summer of 1877.

Erected by Montana Department of Transportation.

More about this marker. This marker replaces and earlier marker of the same name. There are some slight variations in the text between the two markers.

1. A Map of the West in his Head: Jim Bridger, Guide to Plains and Mountains -- Wyoming Historical Soci. Bridger's unequaled knowledge of the northern Rocky Mountain region and upper Missouri River Basin aided two expeditions searching for transportation routes between 1856
2. Statue of Jim Bridger
A plaque at the base of the statue reads:

Jim Bridger
The questing nature of the people of Montana is exemplified by the independent of Jim Bridger and the continuing pioneer sprit. This statue is erected by Westchem, the Bridger Lions Club, ad the People of Bridger and the Clarks Fork Valley as a monument.
Dedicated July 25, 1976
and 1860. He served as guide for Lt. Gouverneur K. Warren's 1856 expedition to reconnoiter the regions surrounding the Black Hills and the Yellowstone River.
(Submitted on February 17, 2021, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Jim Bridger: Bighorn Canyon -- National Park Service. His real fame came two years later in 1825, when he was part of an expedition bringing $50,000 worth of beaver furs back from rendezvous. He left the expedition while on the Bad Pass and entered Bighorn Canyon. Fashioning a homemade raft out of driftwood, he then made one of the most miraculous trips in frontier history. Braving the turbulent waters of the Bighorn, he made the first recorded float of the river through the canyon. (Submitted on February 17, 2021, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Jim Bridger -- History To Go. In June 1847 Bridger had his first encounter with the Mormon pioneers near the mouth of the Little Sandy River. At this gathering, Bridger and Brigham Young discussed the merits of settling in the Salt Lake Valley. Also during this meeting Bridger drew his map on the ground for Young depicting the region with great accuracy and conveyed to the Mormon leader his misgivings regarding the agricultural productivity of the Salt Lake area. (Submitted on February 18, 2021, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)
3. Jim Bridger