Hallettsville in Lavaca County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Murchison Masonic Lodge

No. 80, A.F. & A.M.

Inscription.

Considered oldest organized group in Lavaca County. Under dispensation granted March 29, 1850, Lodge was chartered January 31, 1851, and named for early Texas colonist and Masonic leader John Murchison, Fayette County.

First officers: Isaac J. Foster, Worshipful Master; Silas Bennett, Senior Warden; Peter McDermott, Junior Warden. About 1855, Lodge built a 3-story Hall, which was also used as a church and a school (called "Masonic College"). Lodge member Friench Simpson served as Grand Treasurer of the Grand Lodge of Texas in 1900.

Erected 1971 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3537.)

John Murchison, a Republic of Texas congressman, was born in 1807 or 1809. He lived for a while in Wetumpka, Alabama, where he joined the Masons. Shortly before the Texas Revolution he settled in San Augustine, Texas. He served in the Texas army from April 24 to July 24, 1836.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on February 19, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Murchison Masonic Lodge Marker from the road