Yoakum in DeWitt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Yoakum National Bank

Inscription.

The town of Yoakum incorporated on May 13, 1889, and with a growing population and business, a banking house was needed. W.O. Richardson recognized this need and with the assistance of other community leaders, organized a commercial bank in Yoakum.

On June 19, 1890, the First National Bank of Yoakum was established with the following board of directors: J.M. Bennett, J.P. Morris, A. May, B.P. Stephenson, W. Heuermann, Jr., W.S. Boothe, and W.O. Richardson.

The First National Bank of Yoakum opened its doors for business on July 10, 1890, in rented space. A permanent lot was purchased in August 1890 and the bank relocated to a two story building some time before May 1892.

The local bank prospered and grew, even withstanding the panic of 1893 that devastated most small banks. In early 1907, the shareholders changed the name to Yoakum National Bank.

Involvement in the community and area's interests were often considered, such as investment in the local cotton and tomato industry, and later the leather industry. In 1971, they moved to this location to better serve the community.

From its earliest years, the First National Bank of Yoakum and later the Yoakum National Bank played a vital and major role in the growth and development of Yoakum and the surrounding areas. Through support of individuals
and businesses, the Yoakum National Bank aided the financial prosperity of Yoakum's citizens and industries.

TX.Yoakum is on the Lavaca-DeWitt county line. It
2. The view of the Yoakum National Bank and Marker from the road
was built on a league of land granted to John May by the government of Coahuila and Texas in 1835 and was used as a gathering ground for cattle to be driven up the Chisholm Trail. Yoakum did not grow until the construction of the San Antonio and Aransas Pass Railway in 1887. At this time a townsite was laid out and named after Benjamin F. Yoakum, vice president and general manager of the line. J. P. Jamieson built a store in 1887, and a post office opened that year.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on February 20, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)