St. Marys in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

History of Roof Shingles on Memorial Bridge

Inscription. During 1986, farmers in the New Knoxville and St. Marys area offered assistance to farmers in South Central North Carolina by sending 17 tractor-trailer loads of hay to feed farm animals in the drought stricken area. The hay ended up helping 111 different farmers. Grain that was donated but could not be transported was sold in Ohio and the cash was sent. to North Carolina for the purchase of grain there. The real friendship began the following Spring when farmers from the New Knoxville and St. Marys area decided, to make a follow-up trip to see where the hay had gone. A group went to Rockwell, North Carolina, in the Spring of 1987 and since that time strong-friendships have resulted after several visits between Rockwell, North Carolina, and New Knoxville and St. Marys, Ohio. When the farmers in Rockwell, North Carolina, heard, of the Memorial Bridge Project, they volunteered their services to provide shingles for the roof of the bridge by using downed trees from Hurricane Hugo. 16,000 oak shingles were cut on an antique shingle saw through the efforts friends in Rockwell, North Carolina.