Downtown Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

H&TC and I&GN Depots

Inscription.

On December 25, 1871, the first train into Austin rolled over Waller Creek, bringing with it hope, prosperity and progress. The Houston and Texas Central (H&TC) Railroad made Austin its westernmost terminus in the state and the most prominent trading hub in Central Texas. The railroad brought growth and success to the city and a depot of a first class nature was needed.

After thirty years of public debate, legal maneuvers and economic constraints, the depot was finally completed in 1902 at the northeast corner of Third Street and Congress Avenue. The depot was designed with stained glass windows, a wrought iron staircase and an ornate fireplace. Beginning in 1904, the H&TC began sharing the depot with the Missouri-Kansas-Texas (M-K-T), better known as "The Katy," which ran service until 1964. The depot was demolished in 1965.

In 1876, the International and Great Northern (I&GN) opened the second rail line to Austin, becoming the city's major rail line for many years. Citizens again suggested a depot be built which mirrored the stature Austin now held within the state. In 1888, I&GN hired Gustav Wilke, who built the state capitol, to build the new depot at the southwest corner of Third and Congress. It included granite trimmings, red oak, and a slate roof. I&GN and its successor, the Missouri Pacific, ran
trains out of the depot until 1949, when a new depot was built on Lamar Boulevard. The I&GN depot was demolished in 1955.

These depots represented the influential and important position Austin held as the state capital. They also helped bring commerce, transportation, and sophistication to the burgeoning city and highlighted Austin's promise as passengers stepped off the trains.