Leesville in Gonzales County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Leesville Baptist Church

Inscription.

The first meeting place of this congregation, organized in 1875, was destroyed by a storm in 1886. The membership then moved across O'Neal Creek to this site, purchased from pioneer settler N.H. Guinn, and erected this simple frame church in 1887-88. The steeple which once topped the building was removed in 1924. After a disastrous flood in 1936, Leesville was relocated along the state highway (3/4 mi. W). This church is one of the structures that mark the old townsite.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1976

The town was first named Capote, after the Capote Hills. In the late 1860s Sylvester A. Hubbard built an ox-powered treadmill to grind corn and saw lumber. About 1868 Daniel Brown and his brother opened the first general merchandise store at the site. A brick kiln and a saddletree and stirrup factory also began operation. Between 1868 and 1887 Newburn H. Guinn divided land on the west bank of the creek into town lots and sold them to various businesses. About 1870 he named the community Leesburg, in honor of his daughter, Lee. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on February 25, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The front entrance to the Leesville Baptist Church and Church Bell