Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

M4A3, Tank, Medium, 75mm "Sherman"

Inscription.
In the fall of 1941, the M4 Sherman medium tank was adopted by the AS Army to replace the M2 and M3 tanks currently in service. The M4 would become the standard tank for the US Military during the war and was supplied to multiple Allied nations. By the end of the war, between 40,000 and 50,000 M4s were built.

The 75mm M4 Sherman came in several models and was distinguished primarily by its 5 separate engines used to meet production demands. By 1944, the M4 was surpassed by newer German armor, so modifications were made in an attempt to match them. A new high velocity 76mm gun, a new turret, better armor, and wider tracks were added.

This style M4 (designated A3 because of the Ford engine) was first introduced in 1942. It was armed with a medium velocity 75mm gun and became the staple of the US Armor forces. The M4A3s built by Fisher Tank Arsenal, 1944-1945, also included wet stowage for its main gun ammunition. This was included to reduce the chance of the ammunition exploding when the tank was hit by hostile fire. Though not suitable for action in Europe, 75mm M4s continued to see service in other parts of the world where enemy armor was weaker or non-existent.

This was M4A3 sat outside a VFW building before being accepted by the Fort Snelling Military Museum. It was transferred to the Army Transportation Museum

Specifications
Maker: Fisher Tank Arsenal