Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Railway Training Caboose

Inscription.
At the rear of every freight train was the caboose, which served many practical purposes for the conductor and rear brakeman. It carried important emergency equipment, and typically was outfitted with a kitchen and sleeping facilities for the train crew. Cabooses normally would not be seen on passenger trains.

Many historians believe that the word "caboose" originated from the French word, camboose, meaning the food preparation cabin on the main deck of a ship, which made its way into American naval terminology around the time of the American Revolution. The origin of the word "caboose" still remains vague, but it had become an accepted term for the last car on a train by 1879.

Caboose lookouts, raised glass cupolas or side bay windows, were provided for the train crew to signal locomotives and following trains, and also to provide a view of their own train operations. Normally, a caboose would either have a cupola or bay windows, but not both.

This caboose was built by the 763rd Railway Battalion in the late 1950s and was originally used for training, which is why it has both the bay windows and the 'Montana Rail Link' cupola, a taller cupola centered on the roof. The base is a 36-foot boxcar, and it contains one small room, one large room, and two bunk areas. It was used for training on Fort Eustis until

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum.