Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Petroleum Railway Tank Car

Inscription.
Tank cars have been used by railroads since the later part of the 19th Century. The increase in the number and types of chemicals has required numerous changes to the car design and construction. The types of metal used and the design were influenced by the load the car was to carry. Since even trace amounts of certain chemicals can have disastrous effects if mixed together, these cars were specifically designed to hold particular chemicals or liquids. Markings on the outside also helped identify which chemicals or liquids went into which car.

Two types of tank cars are used to haul chemicals and liquids - one dome and two dome. One dome cars held 10,000 US gallons and two dome cars held 9,900 US gallons. Chemical cars could carry a variety of liquids including acids, bases, fuel, juices, petroleum products and water. This short list shows why the cars had to be produced and marked for specific loads.

Built in 1949, this was one of thousands of tank cars manufactured for the Department of Defense and marked on the side of the tank by the letters DODX. It is of all steel construction with the standard eight wheels and a tank capacity of 10,000 gallons. It is classified as a type of rolling stock that is designed to transport liquid or gaseous commodities, such as petroleum.

The tank car on exhibit was employed in

domestic service, and was last used to carry aviation fuel.