Near Morton in Cochran County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Surratt Territory

Inscription.

Once encompassing more than 33,000 acres, the area known locally as the Old Surratt Territory is representative of the late-19th century settlement and ranching history of the vast grasslands of the Texas Panhandle. Marshall Surratt (1849-1927), an East Texas native who settled in Waco and became a prominent attorney and district judge, purchased the 53 sections of land in 1885. Although the territory was known by his name, Judge Surratt never lived in Cochran County; he leased the acreage to the Jumbo Cattle Company. Operated by brothers Nick and John Beal and John Beal's brother-in-law, F. G. Oxsheer, the Jumbo was one of a number of large ranching operations, including those owned by such famous cattlemen as C. C. Slaughter and George Littlefield, that thrived despite several years of winter blizzards and summer droughts. Wells and windmills were located throughout the Surratt Territory to provide reliable water sources for the herds of cattle roaming its plains.

The early history of Cochran County settlement is the history of its ranching. The census of 1890 revealed no permanent residents; in 1900 ranchers working in the county accounted for its population of 25, and by 1920 the figure had risen to 67. As free range ranching gave way to the fenced pastures of large syndicates and smaller family farms and ranches, the
once vast ranch lands were divided. These smaller operations resulted in a division of lands and a surge in population, as reflected by the 1930 census figure of 1,963. Purchased by a succession of absentee landowners after 1900, the Surratt Territory remained intact until 1953.

1. School Teacher on the Surrat Ranch
My First School Teaching Assignment
By Zorene (Todd) Thompson (Remembered and researched by her son, Ray Mack Thompson)

My family roots are in Upshur County, Texas, but we moved to a homestead in New Mexico Territory in 1908 when I was seven years old. We lived
there until I was fifteen when we moved to Pecos, Texas. I finished high school in Pecos, graduating in 1920. (I’ve written a book about our homestead life, “Our Little House On the Prairie.”)

In 1921, the first year after I graduated from Pecos High School, I took an examination for a teaching certificate at the courthouse in Lubbock, Texas. I received a temporary certificate to teach. School teaching was in my blood; many in my family for generations were teachers...

My first teaching job was for the School Board in Cochran County, Texas, in the area of the state known as “the panhandle.” Less than 100 people lived in the county at this time. I was hired to live and teach on the large and remote Surrat Ranch. This ranch covered 55 sections (35,200 acres) and was owned by Marshall Surrat (1849-1927), a wealthy attorney and district judge who lived in Waco, Texas. Because of this remoteness, several teachers had already been hired but left before finishing the school year. I was determined to meet the challenge!

I was to teach the three children of the ranch foreman who lived on the ranch. The school board furnished and paid for this teaching position because of the remote home of the children. I worked for the foreman, and he provided a room for the teacher in his home. Half of the room was my bedroom, and the other half was fixed up with a table and
benches for the classes.

I stayed the entire nine months. My parents came to see me once, and I went home for a two-weeks visit at Christmas. Of course, there were a lot of cowboys, and I was the most popular young lady around! I guess I really was the young “school marm” often portrayed in Western stories! However, the only social life we had was when ranchers would meet at someone’s home for a square dance. This happened only occasionally because everyone on the ranch worked from dawn to dusk.

I remember the ranch had one old car that we infrequently drove to town. It was parked on a ramp so that it would be easy to start, and the cowboys sometimes built a small fire under the ramp to warm the car and the engine in Winter! I also remember that we had to open 17 gates between the Surrat Ranch and Littlefield, Texas!

I met the challenge of my first job and made several life-long friends, including a cowboy who became a well-known western artist. I also gained a rich understanding of ranch people and the environment they lived in.

The next winter, I continued my education at North Texas State Teachers College in Canyon, Texas. I received my permanent teaching certificate, and my next teaching position was in Shallowater, Texas (1923-25), where I was to meet my future husband, Neil Thompson!
    — Submitted August 13, 2022, by Ray Mack Thompson of Sherman, Texas.