Near Sundown in Hockley County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

First Oil Well in Hockley County

Inscription.

On April 6, 1937, this well was completed by the Texas Company (Texaco, Inc.), flowing 502 barrels per day from a depth of 5,023 feet, on land owned by J. E. Guerry (1885-1956). The Guerry family purchased surface and 1/8 mineral rights on 127 acres, in 1929, from R. L. (Bob) Slaughter (1870-1938), who inherited over 160,000 acres of the Lazy S Ranch after death of his father, Col. C. C. Slaughter (1837-1919). Located in the vast Slaughter field, this well was the first of over 2,600 active wells in the county, which have produced over 400 million barrels of oil.

Regarding First Oil Well in Hockley County. The marker's text is from the Texas Historic Sites Atlas at https://atlas.thc.texas.gov/.