Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

OH-23 Raven

Inscription.
The roots of the OH-23 Raven lie in the H-12, a commercial helicopter developed by the United Helicopter Company that first flew in 1948. The OH-23 Raven came into military service just prior to the beginning of the Korean War. Overall, 273 B models were built for the US Army.

While the OH-23 was not organic to Transportation Corps units in Korea, they were used extensively by medical ambulance detachments and in an observation and utility role.

The OH-23, because of the varied missions it could undertake, would have a long service life in the United States Army. In 1962, there were 623 OH-23s in the Army inventory. During the Vietnam War, the OH-23G Raven could be armed with twin M37C .30 Cal. machine guns on the XM1 armament subsystems or twin M60C 7.62 mm machine guns on the M2 armament subsystem. The helicopter would continue to be used until almost the end of the Vietnam War when it was replaced by the OH-6A Cayuse in early 1968. All told, the OH-23 went through si models, A-D and F-G, with the B model being mainly used for training purposes.

The OH-23B on display was used by the Army to train pilots at Fort Wolters, Texas. It was transferred to Fort Eustis in 1960 to help train helicopter mechanics. Seven years later the Raven was again transferred, this time to the US Army Transportation Museum.

Erected by

US Army Transportation Museum.