Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

CH-21C Shawnee

Inscription.
The CH-21 Shawnee was introduced into service in 1950 by the Plasecki Helicopter Corporation. The army purchased 334 CH-21Cs plus sixteen more CH-21Bs from the Air Force. The Shawnee served as a multipurpose helicopter capable of carrying twenty troops or 2,300 pounds of cargo. The Shawnee was the Army's workforce during the early years of the Vietnam War. The CH-21C was the main transport helicopter with the 57th Transportation Company when it became one of the first American units to serve in Vietnam from 1961-1963.

On August 24, 1954, with the assistance of in-flight refueling provided by a U.S. Army U-1A Otter, a CH-21C known as Amblin' Annie became the first helicopter to cross the United States nonstop. The Shawnee continued in service until 1964 when it was replaced with the UH-1 Huey and CH-47 Chinook. By 1965 most CH-21 helicopters were withdrawn from active inventory in the U.S. Army and Air Force.

This aircraft is a veteran of one of the first U.S. Army combat units to serve in Vietnam, the 57th Transportation Company, and is so marked. After having been used in Vietnam, the helicopter arrived at Fort Eustis where it saw service until 1967 when it was turned over to the U.S. Army Transportation Museum.

Erected by US Army Transportation Museum.

2. CH-21C Shawnee Display