La Vernia in Wilson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Deaf Smith Oak Tree - the Next Generation

Inscription.

This oak tree was grown from an acorn saved from the Deaf Smith tree which stood for almost 180 years on what is now the Circle N Dairy, about 300 yards from FM 775, near the Wilson-Guadalupe County line. In 1835, high up in that tall oak, where one could see far and wide, Erastus "Deaf" Smith, a scout for Gen. Sam Houston, is reported to have spied on Santa Anna's troops which were camped nearby, where the Gonzales Road crossed the Cibolo Creek about one mile from here.

The acorn was grown into a sapling by Iris and Skipper Seale, who transplanted it here on Nov. 18, 2007.

Erected 2019 by La Vernia Historical Association.

Erastus (Deaf) Smith was born in Duchess County, New York, on April 19, 1787, the son of Chilaib and Mary Smith. At the age of eleven or twelve he moved with his parents to Natchez, Mississippi Territory. A childhood disease caused him to lose his hearing. Smith first visited Texas in 1817 but did not remain long. He returned in 1821 and settled near San Antonio, where he married a Mexican widow, Guadalupe Ruiz Durán, in 1822. The couple had four children, three of whom, all daughters, survived to adulthood. In the fall of 1825 Smith and five other men settled on the claim of James Kerr, the surveyor for the new colony of Green
DeWitt, about one mile west of the site of present Gonzales. This tiny community was the first in DeWitt's colony and one of the first American settlements west of the Colorado River.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on March 1, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Deaf Smith Oak tree from the La Vernia Heritage Museum.