Reno in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Reno Depots

Inscription.

Myron Lake, owner of the nearby toll bridge, deeded acreage to the Central Pacific Railroad to locate the depot at this site. In April 1868 the CPRR platted the area and on May 9th auctioned the lots and constructed a utilitarian wood depot. The railway reached Reno in June and shortly afterwards the original station was replaced by the much grander wood framed Depot Hotel. This two story building had the best rooms and restaurant in early Reno. In 1871 the Virginia and Truckee Railroad laid tracks to the Depot Hotel, and a third floor was added in 1876. The addition burned the following year and was quickly repaired. The Great Fire of 1879 completely destroyed the building. That same year a larger and even grander Depot Hotel was built with three stories, 47 rooms, a bar, and offices for both railroads. The Depot Hotel once again burned to the ground in 1889. The CPRR decided not to fund another Depot Hotel, instead building a small brick one story station with a slate roof.

In 1926 the Southern Pacific Railroad replaced the station with a more traditional Depot at the east end of this block. An annex was built on the west end of the Depot to provide access to the lowered tracks. Amtrak officially moved into the former SP Station in January 2006.

Julia C. Bulette Chapter
E