Death Valley National Park in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Eureka Mine

Inscription.
Gold from the Eureka Mine sustained Pete Aguereberry for 40 years. Historians estimate that Aguereberry extracted about $175,000 worth of gold (then valued at $20 per ounce) from Providence Ridge during his lifetime.

Cashier Mill

On the hillside to your left is the Cashier Mill, built in 1909. Powered by gasoline engines, the mill pulverized the ore, then chemical processes using mercury and cyanide extracted the gold. The mill site and surrounding mines were originally part of Shorty Harris's claim, which he sold to the Cashier Mining Company. Aguereberry later bought the mill site, adding to the seven Death Valley mining claims he already owned.

Gold prospectors like Aguereberry looked for veins of quartz (shown left) or seams of red or yellow iron-stained rock. Miners followed the veins, drilling and blasting to break the ore loose, they then sent the ore to mills to extract the gold. A profitable mine would yield about an ounce of gold per ton of ore.

In recent years, the Eureka Mine has become a winter home for the endangered Townsend big-eared bat. Your presence in the mine during winter months could awaken the bats, which may cause them distress and even death.
At times the mine is closed for the protection of bats. When the
mine is open, use caution while exploring. Take two flashlights, one for use and one for backup.