Saginaw in Saginaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Saginaw Oil Industry

Inscription. “Oil men optimistic as first well shot, shows results,” reported the August 29, 1925, edition of the Saginaw News. Michigan’s first oil field had been discovered the previous week at this site, known as Deindorfer Woods. The Saginaw Prospecting Company drilled well “Number One” and discovered oil at a depth of 1,873 feet. The well, initially yielded twenty-three barrels of crude oil per day. The discovery immediately drew the attention of the Standard Oil and the Sun Oil Companies who sent scouts to Saginaw. By the turn of the twenty-first century, Michigan oil and gas exploration and production expanded to sixty-three counties and produced one-fifth of the petroleum energy the state consumed.

Erected 2001 by Michigan Historical Center, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number S671.)

1. First drilling "at Saginaw"
While Michigan's first oil field was discovered in 1925, drilling for oil "at Saginaw" first started in 1912 by the Saginaw Valley Development Company.
— Carlson, C. G. (1929). Geology of the Saginaw Oil Field, Michigan, and Discussion of Michigan's Oil Prospects. In S. Powers (Ed.) Structure of Typical American Oil Fields (Vol. 1, p. 105). American Association of Petroleum Geologists.
    — Submitted September 14, 2021, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.

The entrance to the park, off of Barnard Street, can be seen in the background.