Downtown in Grand Rapids in Kent County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bishop Frederic Baraga

Ordained a Priest 1823
Consecrated a Bishop 1853
Proclaimed Venerable 2012

Born in Slovenia and educated in Vienna, Baraga was ordained to the priesthood in 1823. A gifted linguist and scholar, he came to the United States in 1830 and became an authority on Odawa and Ojibwa languages. After a brief stay in Cincinnati, he traveled to Michigan and dedicated himself to the American Indian missions and the region of the upper Midwest.

In 1833, Father Baraga came to the Grand River Valley and is seen as the founder of the Catholic Church in Grand Rapids, bringing Catholicism to West Michigan. He opened the Mission of the Blessed Virgin Mary, which became the city's first Catholic Church and the forerunner to the Cathedral of Saint Andrew.

He was consecrated a bishop and appointed vicar apostolic of the Upper Peninsula in 1853.
When the vicariate apostolic was established as the Diocese of Sault Ste. Marie in 1857, Baraga served as its first bishop until his death in 1868. Among his many accomplishments is the Ojibwa-English dictionary, which is still in use today.

Erected 2012 by Grand Rapids Community Legends Project.

Regarding Bishop Frederic Baraga. Bishop Frederic Baraga was declared venerable by Pope Benedict XVI on May 10, 2012.

1. Wikipedia article on Bishop Frederic Baraga. (Submitted on March 12, 2021.)
2. Statue of Bishop Baraga statue unveiling at Cathedral Square.