South Side in Billings in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The People's Mansion

Home of the P.B. Moss Family

Captions: (upper left) The Moss Mansion, looking west, from the corner of Division Street and Yellowstone Avenue, 1904. Prominent homes (and automobiles) would soon fill the area around the Mansion.; (bottom left) The Moss Mansion, looking north, from Yellowstone Avenue, about 1906.; (bottom center) Haying at the Moss Mansion, about 1910.; (bottom right) The Moorish style entrance to the P.B. and Mattie Moss home.
Inscription. The Moss Mansion Historic House Museum faces Division Street on the west edge of downtown Billings. Preston Boyd Moss, who moved to Billings in 1892, was a prominent civic leader who owned and operated the First National Bank, Billings Light and Water Power Company, Billings Gazette, Suburban Homes Subdivision, and The Northern Hotel. A private reception at the "palatial new home," during the summer of 1903 revealed rare antiques, oriental carpets, fresh cut flowers, palm and herbs, in one of the "most magnificent homes in Montana."
Preston and Mattie Moss, their six children, and servants lived in the three-story, 25 room home. The red-brown sandstone home was designated by the famous New York architect Henry J. Hardedenbergh. Hardenbergh also designed the original Waldorf-Astoria and Plaza Hotels of New York City. Preston B. Moss died in February of 1947. Melville Moss, a daughter, lived in the home until her death in 1984.
The State fo Montana and City of Billings took title to the home in 1988, while the Billings Preservation Society, which purchased the mansion in 1986, continues to manage the property. The Moss Mansion is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and visitors can view original furniture, draperies, carpets, and fixtures during one-hour guided tours.

these topic lists: Notable BuildingsSettlements & Settlers.

The marker is located farther down on the fence line.