Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Wanderer — What Happened to the Survivors: Their Stories

1 African was owned by a free black barber in Augusta, GA.

1 African, known as the "Wild African Boy" was arrested from John duBignon's land and taken to a slave hostel in Savannah owned by George Wylly where he attracted many onlookers for entertainment. The "Wild African Boy" was provided a caretaker named Simon who was forced at gunpoint on Christmas evening to give up the boy who was never to be seen again.

2 African men, Gumbo and Cuffee, were noticed at a train station for their tattoos, filed teeth and for speaking their native language. After their arrest, Charles Lamar appeared in court to claim possession of the two men. County jailor Charles Van Horn protested Lamar's claim saying that Gumbo and Cuffee were federal prisoners. When federal prosecutor Ganahl did not appear in court, U. S. Marshal Stewart declared that the United States had no interest in the two Africans, turning them over to Lamar's possession.

6 were reported to have been offered for sale by Nathan Bedford Forrest's slave-trading company in Memphis.

20 were said to be located at a Colorado River plantation in Texas.

21 Africans were seen passing through Savannah by Henry Jackson, who ordered U. S. Marshal Stewart to seize them. Stewart didn't receive the orders in time and the 21 Africans disappeared after leaving Savannah.

36
Africans and "domestic slaves" were jailed in Jacksonville and in Telfair County, Georgia, after being caravanned through South Georgia by Lamar's friend and co-conspirator Richardson Aiken. Deputy Marshal John McRae was the person who found and jailed the slaves including Poor Billy, John, Andrew, Shanghai Bill, Ishmaeil, Motu, Dick, Philango, Zig and Jimmy. Richardson Aiken was released after only two days in jail and allowed to take three American-born slaves to a nearby plantation. Stewart requested instructions from Washington D.C. and after no reply, ordered McRae to release the captives to Aiken. Aiken then paid the county for boarding the Africans and the group of illegal slaves disappeared.

38 were sold to a New Orleans slaveholder for $50 per person.

170 were taken to the South Carolina plantation of John Montmollin. From there they were dispersed to other rice and cotton plantations. 30 of these were sold to Sophia Tillman at her Edgefield, SC plantation. Sophia Tillman was the widowed mother of future senator Ben Tillman of SC.

Wanderer Survivors who Remained in Glynn County, Georgia
Clementine Dubignon

Clementine did not remember the terrible conditions of the slave ship. She was born during the voyage, and after arriving, was taken inland with her mother. As an adult, "Mom Clem" as she was known, returned to
Brunswick. She worked for a number of families in the area, and became known for her distinctive walk. This walk gave rise to her other nickname, "Steamboat."

Thomas Floyd
Thomas was about 17 when he was brought to America on the Wanderer. Captain Henry Floyd purchased Thomas and took him to Camden County, Georgia. The Floyd family then relocated to Brunswick, Georgia bringing Thomas back to the area. He remained here as a free man after the Civil War. On St. Simons Island, Thomas built a home for his family, which is still standing.

Thomas recalled that he was brother to Clementine (Dubignon) as well as "Slaughtuh".

Erected by State of Georgia.

3. The Wanderer Interpretive Kiosk
(marker on left)

4. Hazel's Cafe, St. Simons Island
Located in the African-American community of South End, Hazel’s was owned by Hazel and Thomas Floyd. Thomas was a direct descendant of Wanderer survivor Thomas Floyd.