Triangle in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Marine Corps Battle Names

Inscription.
Marine Corps history is replete with illustrious battle names that due to the passage of time have grown dim to historical memory. Thus it is important for Marines of today to remember what their predecessors accomplished in many a bygone "clime and place." Few recall that Marines served with valor along Washington's Continental Army during the Battle of Princeton of served with Andrew Jackson's Tennessee volunteers at the Battle of New Orleans in 1815. These early U.S. Marines established a tradition of excellence that became ingrained in the very fabric of the Corps. Time and again, Marines in tandem with their U.S. Navy brethren would be called upon to suppress pirates in the Caribbean, subdue the illegal slave trade off the coast of Africa, or land on foreign shores to protect American interests. This tradition of being "always at the ready" manifested itself at Harpers Ferry as Marines gallantly stormed the firehouse fortress of the incendiary John Brown just prior to the beginning of the American Civil War.

The modern 20th and 21st century Marine Corps has built upon the storied legacy of their 19th century leatherneck predecessors. Now more familiar names appear on the rolls such as Guadalcanal and Iwo Jima. And while these campaigns are easily recalled by most Marines, what of other equally hard fought engagements
such as Roi-Namur, Bougainville, or Eniwetok? Today's Marines continue to add to the long list of hard won battle honors that stretches from present day Iraq and Afghanistan all the way back to the first amphibious landing on foreign soil ever conducted by Marines at New Providence, Bahamas in 1776. It is crucial to the memory of Marines past and present, who have fought, bled, and sometimes died on the far-flung battlefield that their deeds remain remembered for all posterity.