Triangle in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Okinawa

Washington.

The President of the United States takes pleasure in presenting the President Unit Citation to the

Sixth Marine Division, Reinforced

Consisting of
The Sixth Marine Division; First Marine War Dog Platoon; Fifth Provisional Rocket Detachment; Third Platoon, First Bomb Disposal Company; Marine Observation Squadron Six; Sixth Joint Assault Signal Company; First Armored Amphibian Battalion; Fourth Amphibian Tractor Battalion; Ninth Amphibian Tractor Battalion; First Section, Second Platoon, First Bomb Disposal Company; 70sth Amphibian Tank Battalion, U.S Army; Third Armored Amphibian Battalion (less 4 platoons); 91st Chemical Mortar Company (separate), U.S. Army; First Platoon, Company B, 713th Armored Flame-Thrower Battalion, U.S. Army,
For service as set forth in the following

Citation:
"For extraordinary heroism in action against enemy Japanese forces during the assault and capture of Okinawa, April 1 to June 21, 1945. Seizing Yontan Airfield in its initial operation, the Sixth Marine Division, Reinforced, smashed through organized resistance to capture Ishikawa Isthmus, the Town of Nago and heavily fortified Motobu Peninsula in 13 days. Later committed to

the southern front, units of the division withstood overwhelming artillery and mortar barrages, repulsed furious counterattacks and staunchly pushed over the rocky terrain to reduce almost impregnable defenses and capture Sugar Loaf Hill. Turning southeast, they took the capital city of Naha and executed surprise shore-to-shore landings on Oroku Peninsula, securing the area with its prized Naha Airfield and harbor after nine days of fierce fighting, reentering the lines in the south, ridges extending to the southern tip of the island, advancing relentlessly and rendering decisive support until the last remnants of enemy opposition were exterminated and the island secured. By their valor and tenacity, the officers and men of the Sixth Marine Division, Reinforced contributed materially to the conquest of Okinawa, and their gallantry in overcoming a fanatic enemy in the face of extraordinary danger and difficulty adds new luster to Marine Corps history, and to the traditions of the United States Naval Service."

For the President.

James Forrestal,