Triangle in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

VMFA-333 Squadron History

Inscription.
During WWII Marine Scout Bombing Squadron 333 (VMSB-333) was activated Aug 1, 1943 at MCAS Cherry Point. In 1944 it transferred to MCAS Ewa, HI, and was deployed to Midway Island in July 1944 where it flew anti-submarine patrols in SBD Dauntless Bombers. The squadron was redesignated VMBF-333 on Oct. 14, 1944 and transitioned to the F4U-1D Corsair. On Dec. 30, 1944 the designation reverted to VMSB-333 and it transferred back to MCAS Ewa for the remainder of the war. The squadron was deactivated on Nov. 11, 1945.

The squadron reactivated on Aug. 1, 1952 as Marine Attack Squadron 333 (VMA-333, USMCR) located at MCAS Miami and was equipped with the F6F Hellcats which were replaced with F4U Corsairs then AD-5 Skyraiders. The squadron became an active part of the Marine Corps Dec. 1953 and was redesignated VMF-333 on Jan. 28, 1957, transitioned to the FJ-3 Fury and relocated to MCAS Beaufort, SC. Three years later VMF-333 became the first Marine Corps squadron to receive the F-8U-2 Crusader. In 1962 the squadron deployed to NAS Roosevelt Roads and Guantanamo Bay in response to the Cuban Missile Crisis in October. The squadron returned to MCAS Beaufort in December of that year after the crisis was resolved.

On Feb. 1, 1966, the squadron was redesignated as Marine all weather Fighter Squadron 333 (VMF(AW)-333) when
it received all-weather versions of the F-8 Crusader. The squadron's final name change came on June 20, 1968 when it became VMFA-333 as it transitioned to the F-4J Phantom II. In June 1972, the squadron deployed on the USS America in operations over Vietnam. On Sept. 11, 1972 it became the first Marine fighter squadron to successfully destroy a MIG-21 in aerial combat near Hanoi. Maj. Lee "Bear" Lasseter and his Rio, Capt. L'il John Cummings were awarded the Silver Star for their bravery during this mission. The squadron deployed aboard the USS Nimitz in 1975 and 1976 winning the "Top Hook Award" numerous times. The squadron received the Robert M. Hanson Award in 1973 and 1979.

In 1980 VMFA-333 was the first squadron deployed to West Pac with women Marines and was the last active duty Marine squadron to operate the F-4 Phantom. The squadron transitioned to the F/A-18 Hornet in Oct. 1987. The squadron's final deployment was in 1990-1991 as part of Operation Desert Storm. VMFA-333 was deactivated on Mar. 31, 1992.