Triangle in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

26th Marine Regiment

Inscription.
In honor and memory of the defenders of the Khe Sanh Combat Base in the Republic of Vietnam from 20 January to 01 April 1968. During this period the 26th Marines and their supporting units, held the vital base and positions on Hills 881, 861, 861A, 558, and 950, although opposed by numerically superior forces.

The Khe Sanh Combat Base was commanded by Colonel David E. Lownds, Commanding Officer 26th Marine Regiment. For his actions, Colonel Lownds was awarded the Navy Cross. As all good Marines do, the "Lion of Khe Sanh" reported for duty on "Heaven's Scene," on August 31, 2011.

President of the United States takes pleasure in presenting the Presidential Unit Citation to:

Twenty-sixth Marines (Reinforced),
Third Marine Division (Reinforced)

For service as set forth in the following

Citation:
For extraordinary heroism in action against North Vietnamese Army Forces during the Battle for Khe Sanh in the Republic of Vietnam from 20 January to 01 April 1968. Throughout this period, the 26th Marines (Reinforced) was assigned the mission of holding the vital Khe Sanh Combat Base and positions on Hills 881, 861, 861A, 558, and 950, which dominated strategic enemy approach routes in Northern I Corps. The 26th Marines was opposed by numerically superior forces—two North Vietnamese

Army Divisions strongly reinforced with artillery, tank, anti-aircraft artillery and rocket units. The enemy deployed to take advantage of short lines of communications, rugged mountainous terrain, jungle and adverse weather conditions, was determined to destroy the Khe Sanh Combat Base in conjunction with large scale offensive operations in the two northern provinces of the Republic of Vietnam. The 26th Marines remained resolute and determined, maintaining the integrity of its positions and inflicting heavy losses on the enemy. When monsoon weather greatly reduced air support and compounded the problems of aerial re-supply, the men of the 26th Marines stood defiantly firm, sustained by their own professional esprit and high sense of duty. Through their indomitable will, staunch endurance, and resolute courage, the 26th Marines contributed substantially to the failure of the Viet Cong and Northern Vietnamese Army Winter/Spring Offensive. The enemy forces were denied the military and psychological victory they so desperately sought. By their gallant fighting and their countless individual acts of heroism, the men of the 26th Marines (Reinforced) established a record of illustrious courage and determination in keeping with the highest traditions of the Marine Corps and the United States Naval Service.

Lyndon B. Johnson
President of the United States

memorial is listed in this topic list: War, Vietnam. In addition, it is included in the Distinguished Service Cross/Navy Cross/Air Force Cross Recipients, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #36 Lyndon B. Johnson series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is April 1, 1968.