Baytown in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lee College

Inscription. In 1934, during the Great Depression and after several years of planning, the residents of the Goose Creek Independent School District voted to establish Lee Junior College, stressing the importance of higher education opportunities for area residents. One hundred seventy-seven students registered during the Fall 1934 semester, and paid less than $15 per semester in fees. The Junior College first shared facilities with Robert E. Lee High School, and classes met at night. In 1935 four women made up the first graduating class, and vocational education was inaugurated with a non-credit class in child psychology. The school’s name was changed to Lee College in 1948, and a separate campus was first utilized in 1951. In 1965, the college separated from Goose Creek C.I.S.D. and obtained its own board of regents.

Lee College instituted a college level program in Huntsville at the Texas Department of Corrections in 1966, becoming a pioneer in prison education. The program was designed to reduce recidivism of inmates by offering them educational opportunities, and remains a vital part of the college’s programming. The Lee College honors program was established in 1974 to serve gifted and highly motivated students by preparing them for success in education and employment opportunities. Classes in the program are taught in a seminar format,
and several scholarships are awarded through the program based on academic excellence. Lee College continues today to offer academic as well as vocational-technical and continuing education classes to the residents of Baytown and the surrounding area.

175 Years of Texas Independence * 1836 - 2011

2. Lee College - Rundell Hall
Marker is visible to the left of the main entrance.

1. Lee College - The Handbook of Texas Online. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on March 15, 2021, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)

2. Lee College. (Submitted on March 15, 2021, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)