Triangle in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Chosin Few Battle Monument

1. The Chosin Few Battle Monument
Jangjin (Chosin) Reservoir Battle
This monument is dedicated to the United Nations Forces that participated in one of the most epic battles in history. If this battle had been lost the Republic of Korea would have been doomed to Communist Rule.

Chinese leadership believed if their forces could annihilate the 1st Marine Division, elements of the 7th U.S. Army Division, and 41 independent commando, British Royal Marines, which were deployed around the Jangjin (Chosin) Reservoir, the United Nations would abandon the fight for the Freedom of Korea.

When the battle started U.N. forces were scattered over a distance of some 40 miles with major concentrations at five locations: east of Jangjin (Chosin), Yudam-Ni, Toktong Pass, Hagaru-Ri, and Koto-Ri. Major support was at Hamhung 78 miles away from the forward most units. Two major factors helped determine the outcome. First was the around the clock U.N. Air Support provided from distant air bases and Navy carriers in unprecedented bad weather. More importantly the courage, steadfastness and determination displayed by the embattled U.N. Ground Forces won the day.

Seventeen Medals of Honor were earned during the battle. Tens of thousands of North Korean civilians braved possible death on the battlefield and
in the severe weather when they chose to be evacuated to South Korea along with the U.N Forces.

The Star of Koto-Ri tops the monument. Many Marines believe the star indicated divine intervention and it became the logo of the survivors of the battle who call themselves ”the chosin few.”

”We few, we Chosin few, we eternal band of brothers”

East of Jangjin (Chosin)
On the night of 27 November 1950, on the eastern shore of the Jangjin (Chosin) Reservoir, units of the 31st Regimental Combat team (RCT-31), consisting of elements of the 31st and 32nd Regiments of the 7th Infantry Division of the U.S. Army were attacked by an estimated 20,000 Chinese. RCT-31 had two infantry battalions available and about 800 Koren Military Attached (KATUSA) as well as artillery, tanks, mortars and anti-aircraft vehicles. These forces were deployed over a distance of about 10 miles and were consolidating when their regimental commander was killed.

LTC Don Faith, USA, took command and on 1 December reorganized the unit as a truck convoy for the breakout to Hagaru-RI with the unit redesignated as Task Force Faith. About 4 miles from Hagaru-Ri they were stopped by an estimated enemy division blocking the road and surrounding hills. The convoy was destroyed and LTC Faith was killed. About 900 survivors escaped across the ice
2. The Chosin Few Battle Monument
of the frozen reservoir to Hagaru-Ri.

Yudam-Ni
At Yudam-Ni on the night of 27 November 1950, the temperature dropped to 30 degrees below zero. The 5th and 7th Marines of the 1st Marine Division were suddenly surrounded and repeatedly attacked by nearly four Chinese divisions.

The fight at Yudam-Ni continued until 1 December when the Marines were ordered to breakout by attacking 14 miles south to Hagaru-Ri. In this effort the famous Marine saying of ”every man a rifleman” was proven. Every Marine, from every military occupational specialty, fought through numerous Chinese roadblocks and assaulted over enemy held hills.

After continuous fighting from Yudam-Ni to Gagaru-Ri through battered and bloody, all who could walk formed up and marched into Hagaru-Ri, singing The Marines’ Hymn on 4 December.

Toktong Pass
Recognizing the need to hold the Toktong Pass, which was located between Yudam-Ni and Hagaru-Ri, the commanding officer, 7th Marines ordered Fox Company of his Second Battalion to occupy and control a hill adjacent to the pass which became known as ”Fox Hill.” The company was surrounded and repeatedly attacked. Their commitment and heroism to hold and are legendary. In one night Fox Company suffered over 30 percent casualties.

It was here that the Tootsie
3. The Chosin Few Battle Monument
Roll Event occurred. When running short of mortar ammunition, resupply was requested by sending the codeword ”Tootsie Rolls.” Forces in the rear misinterpreted the request and air dropped actual Tootsie Roll candy instead of ammunition. The mistake was quickly corrected, but in the meantime the candy provided a welcome boost to morale and energy.

Fox Company tenaciously held their hill and secured the pass until they were relieved by the 7th Marines on the breakout from Yudam-Ni to Hagaru-Ri.

Hell Fire Valley
On 29 November 1950, the vital Marine position at Hagaru-Ri was in danger of being overrun by the Chinese. Reinforcements, including about 900 men supported by 29 tanks and 141 vehicles, were ordered to fight through to Hagaru-Ri from Koto-Ri at all costs. The organization was designated Task Force Drysdale, named for the British Royal Marine colonel who commanded the force.

Chinese forces continuously fired on the task force as it fought toward Hagaru-Ri. At a place which became known as ”Hell Fire Valley” because of the heavy losses of men and vehicles, the Chinese attacks cut the convoy into several sections. After a day of hard fighting George Company of the 1st Marines, about 200 Royal Marine commandos, and 16 Marine tanks made it through the Hagaru-Ri just in time to reinforce the defensive lines
4. The Chosin Few Battle Monument
against repeated Chinese attacks. Several groups of Marines and soldiers in ”Hell Fire Valley” were subsequently surrounded and captured. Others made their way back to Koto-Ri.

On 6 December when the U.N. Forces returned to ”Hell Fire Valley” in the advance to Koto-Ri the Chinese attempted again to block the road. The U.N. Forces overcame all resistance through skillful use of supporting arms and infantry assault forces.

Hagaru-Ri
Upon arrival at Hagaru-Ri with his 1st Marine Division Headquarters and Supporting Units, Major General O.P. Smith immediately ordered construction of an airstrip which was constructed by heroic engineers who worked around the clock despite being under continuous fire and sub-zero temperatures.

This airstrip enabled more than 4,000 casualties to be evacuated by air and permitted 537 replacements and nearly 400 tons of supplies and ammunition to be flown into Hagaru-Ri.

The key to the successful defense of Hagaru-Ri and the force breakout was the commanding terrain called ”East Hill.” The fight for its control began on 29 November 1950 and was continual and vicious until finally secured for the breakout.

By 6 December U.N. Forces were reorganized and began the difficult and costly fight from Hagaru-Ri down ”Hell Fire Valley” to Koto-Ri.

Koto-Ri
From
5. The Chosin Few Battle Monument
28 November 1950 to the final breakout, elements of the 1st Marine Division and of the U.S. Army’s 7th Infantry Division at Koto-Ri were surrounded, vastly outnumbered and assaulted repeatedly by Chinese forces.

By the night of 7 December, U.N. units from Hagaru-Ri had fought their way through the Koto-Ri and all units were preparing to start the breakout to the sea. Clear weather would be necessary so that Marine and Navy fighter planes could cover the breakout, but blinding snowstorms threatened to ground them.

On the night before the breakout a single star was seen over Koto-Ri through the falling snow and the sky began to clear. The fighter planes returned at dawn. The vital treadway bridge sections were successfully air dropped and the breakout through the Hwangch’o-Ryong (Funchilin Pass) began. This shining star quickly became known as ”The Star of Koto-Ri.”

Hwangch’o-Ryong (Funchilin Pass)
The final major obstacle to the successful fight to the sea was the destroyed bridge over a deep gorge at the Hwangch’o-Ryong (Funchilin Pass). For the first time in history the U.S. Air Force dropped a heavy bridge which was installed by Army and Marine engineers who were protected by continuous close air support, infantry from the withdrawing force, and a company of MArines who had fought over the hills from Chinhung-Ni.
6. The Chosin Few Battle Monument
Without the bridge the entire U.N. Force and the thousands of North Korean refugees who were following them to freedom might have been killed or captured.

The entire Jangjin (Chosin) Reservoir Battle resulted in 105,000 military personnel and 98,000 North Korean refugees evacuated to South Korea.

These warriors received the Medal of Honor for their actions during the Jangjin (Chosin) Reservoir Campaign.

Capt William E. Barber, USMC • * PFC William B. Baugh, USMC • Pvt Hector A. Cafferata, Jr. USMCR • LtCol Raymond G. Davis, USMC • *LTC Don C. Faith, Jr, USN • LTJG THomas J. Hudner, Jr, USN • *Sgt James E. Johnson, USMC • SSgt Robert S. Kennemore, USMC • *1stLt Frank N. Mitchell, USMC • Maj Reginald R. Myers, USMC • *LTC John U.D. Page, USA • *Cpl Lee H. Phillips, USMC • *Sgt James I. Poynter, USMCR • *2ndLt Robert D. Reem, USMC • Capt. Carl L. Sitter, USMC • *SSgt William G. Windrich, USMC • SSgt Archie Van Winkle, USMC

* Posthumously awarded

”Not one gave up - All gave some - Some gave all”

Erected by Veterans and Chapters of The Chosin Few and their patriotic supporters; Tootsie Roll Industries; Naval Unification Advisory Council of the Republic of Korea; Ministry of Patriots and Veterans Affairs of the Republic
of Korea; Timothy T. Day Foundation; Jimmy Y. An, Federation of Korean Associations of the United States; Korean Patriots Association.

1. Fox Company was Specifically Relieved by Baker Company
This article mentions Fox Company being relieved. It should state that Fox Company was relieved by Baker Company. My Dad, Richard Bahr, is a member of Baker Company. Baker Company relieved Fox Company.
—Proud daughter of a Chosin Few Marine.
    — Submitted December 3, 2022, by Wanda Bahr of Tomahawk, Wisconsin.