Palacios in Matagorda County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cates-Price House

Inscription.

John T. and Opal Cates Price arrived in Palacios in 1906 and were soon joined by Opal's parents, Reuben and Lula Cates. They purchased adjoining lots, and by 1910 Architect Winn Wood had designed companion homes for the two couples. The Prices sold their house within the decade and moved next door to the Cates house. Though the craftsmen bungalow was a dominant style of the early 20th century, this example is unusual in its side-gabled roof and second story with dormers and veranda. It was a showplace and hosted such guest as former Texas Gov. Pat Neff, who dined here weeks before John Price's accidental drowning death in July 1921. The home was the unofficial Camp Hulen Officers' Club during World War ll. Mrs. Price and Mrs Cates lived here until 1946.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1998

Regarding Cates-Price House. John Price's Accidental Drowning - "Bathers Perish When Caught in Undertow 3 Bodies Recovered" ; Last Day of Palacios Encampment Brings Disaster to Young People Delegates From Breckenridge - Party Of 31 Were Sailing on Matagorda Bay - Three are Snatched From Death by Heroic Efforts. ; Houston Post Special. PALACIOS, Texas, July 21.-Eight persons were drowned and three others near death were rescued when 16 delegates to the Baptist Young People's Union annual encampment at Palacios, forming a bathing party were caught in the undertow of the gulf at the mouth of Greens bayou, 22 miles from Palacios, at 5 o'clock Thursday afternoon.
The bathers were members of a sailing party of 31 that left Palacios at 2 o'clock for a sail on Matagorda bay. The party was composed mostly of delegates from Brackenridge, Texas. John Price was one of the dead. Source: The Houston Post, July 22nd, 1921

3. The view of the Cates-Price House from the road