Marietta in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Eagle / Chickies No. 2 Furnace

100 Furnace Road

Inscription. Originally known as the Eagle Furnace, Chickies Furnace No. 2 was built on the floodplain between Marietta and Columbia just north of Chickies Creek in 1854 by Stephen Eagle. The stack was 35 feet high and a width of 12 feet at the bosh or bottom of the furnace. Eagle operated the furnace until 1869, when it was purchased by Edwin Haldeman and Company. The furnace was renamed Chickies No. 2 by Dr. Edwin Haldeman, part owner of Chickies No. 1. The stack was raised to 45 feet, and the annual production was 4,800 tons of pig-iron. Both local and Cornwall iron ore was used. Steam power was furnished by a 100 HP steam engine. In 1889, the stack was raised a third time to 66 feet. By 1892, the total annual capacity of both Chickies furnaces was 37,000 tons.
During the 1889 remodeling, the Romanesque style brick engine house was enlarged. Production ceased in 1899. The furnace is now privately owned by B.N. Excavating Inc.

B.N. Excavating Inc.

Historic Marietta, Pa
In 1803, David Cooke laid out and sold lots in the eastern end of present-day Marietta that he called New Haven. The following year, 1804, James Anderson IV, who operated Anderson's Ferry, laid out and sold lots adjacent to Cooke's in the western end that he called Waterford. These two developments were incorporated in 1812
to form Marietta Borough. This property is located in the Chickies National Historic District, December 28, 2005.