Murray in Calloway County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Cooperative Program

1. The Cooperative Program Marker (Side A)
Inscription. Under leadership of H. Boyce Taylor, First Baptist Church, Murray, began in 1900 a new approach to church finance. Taylor, pastor 1897-1931, avidly promoted this unified budget plan: appointed chairman of State Baptist committee, 1913, "to consider … unifying our work" under one budget. During 1914-15 Taylor and layman F. D. Perkins toured state promoting unified plan.

The Gen. Assoc. of Baptists in Ky. (now Ky. Bapt. Conv.) adopted first "budget plan for the collection of funds" in 1915. Taylor served as chairman of first budget committee. This was Kentucky's part in the development of world mission budget plan adopted by Southern Baptist Convention in Memphis, 1925, known as the Cooperative Program.
Presented by Kentucky Baptist Convention

Erected 1985 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 1770.)

1. H. Boyce Taylor. Biography on the influential Baptist preacher by Ben Stratton, from Baptist History Homepage. (Submitted on March 23, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. One pastor was so outraged by church ban during Spanish flu that he went to jail. Louisville Courier Journal article about Taylor defying a ban on holding large church services during the 1918 pandemic. He was arrested, convicted and fined twice, but was jailed when he refused the pay the fines. Originally posted March 20, 2020. (Submitted on March 23, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. The Cooperative Program Marker (Side B)
First Baptist Church of Murray in the background.