Columbia in Maury County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Maury County War Memorial

Center & School
Deputy Commanding General, US Missile Command
Soldier, Leader, Humanitarian

(Left monument, front side)
Arthur Aydelotte • Edward W. Beanland • James Burns • Richard Butler • John Caldwell • John Campbell • John Churchwell • Henry Coleman • John Coleman • James L. Davidson • Thomas Dawson • Able Dockery • Joshua Donaho • Miles Easom • William Fields • John Files • Samuel Finley • Lewis Forkner • James T. Gillespie • Jeremiah Gurley • Elias Hassell • William Hodge • Aaron Hunter • Kemp W. Hurst • John Jennings • William Jordan • William Kelly • Abner King • Thomas Ladd • James Langford • William Long • Jesse Mays • Samuel B. McBride • Thrasher McCollum • James McMahan • James Moore • John M. Murphy • Samuel Neely • James Nixon • Jesse Radford • John Ramsey • Rowland Rice • David Sanders • John H. Shelby • Benjamin Shipley • Andrew Shoemake • Michael Sholfer • James Henry Smith • Thomas Smith
• Nathan Southerland • Barna Thomas • Eli Warot • Samuel Willis • Jesse Yarborough • Daniel Yeates

Alamo
Asa Walker • Jacob Walker

Mexican War
John Sidney Branch

Civil War
James H. Adkison • James W. Adkisson • Morris Adkisson • Conner Akin • Henry Lawson Akin • James M. Akin • Marshall T. Akin • William Akin • W. H. Alderson • Pleasant J. Aldridge • James Franklin Alexander • Frank Thomas Allen • John Whitt Allen • William Augustus Allen • John Erastus Amis • McCoy Campbell Amis • Bedford Lafayette Anderson • William Anderson • Milt J. Andrews • William H. H. Andrews • George Dickey Armstrong • James Gray Armstrong • William Lewis Arnell • J. Wesley Bailey • Jacob H. Bailey • Helden Henry Baker • William Thomas Baker • Francis M. Ball • W. Pink Barnett • Henry Baughn • Valentine H. Bell • John Benderman • J. J. Biffle • Jacob D. Biffle • William O. Blake • John Bolton • B. W. Bond • Billy Bond • David N. Bond • Thomas J. Bond • Stephen Miles Box • Minor P. R. Branch • James Maginnis Brandon • Martin Pembroke Brown • McKinney D. Brown • Richard Brown • William Dooley Brown • Theophilus Compton Bryant • William D. Bryant • John Bryson • W. Ed Burkett • John W. Bynum • Joseph W. Bynum • William M. Bynum • Dabney C. Byrd • William Henry W. Calvert • Andrew Jackson Campbell • John Campbell • Samuel M. Campbell
2. Maury County War Memorial
Left monument, front side (War of 1812 through Civil War)
• N. F. Carr • William T. Carr • Thomas Joseph Carthell • Thomas Cavender • W. Tyn Chappell • W. R. Cheairs • Polk Cheatham • Calvin Modrell Cheek • John F. Childress • Albert B. Childrey • William James Childrey • A. C. Clanton • Thomas J. C. Clanton • Benjamin F. Cockrell • Jasper Blackhawk Cockrill • Samuel Walker Coffey • William F. Coffey • John C. Collins • Enos Wesley Cook • Patrick Henry Cook • Alexander Duval Cooper • Charles D. Cooper • Henry Augustus Cooper • John A. Cooper • Robert Theodore Cooper • Samuel Gwin Cooper • William McAdams Cooper • Anderson Copeland • John Cox • Henry Craig • James Madison Craig • Arthur H. Cranford, Jr. • James Crews • John Cross • William A. Curry • Archer B. Dandridge • Thomas S. Davidson • Anderson B. Davis • R. C. Davis • William J. Denton • Andrew Jackson Derryberry • John H. Derryberry • Marshall W. Derryberry • Richard M. Dillard • Joseph Nevil Dockery • Beverly P. Dodson • J. Marion Dodson • Raleigh N. Dodson • Raleigh W. Dodson • J. B. Dooley • Robert H. Dooley • James Dorton • Alexander Dotson • William Henry Harrison Douglas • Major C. Dowell, Jr. • W. Alonzo Dugger • William G. Duke • Charles H. Dunham • Walter C. Dunham • Henry Easom • Willis B. Embry • Willis Williford English • H. Clay Erskine • Henry Estes • William Kennedy Estes • James Evans • Sidney Evans • William Evans • John T. Farley • Leonidas Farrar • George W.
3. Maury County War Memorial
Left monument, back side (Civil War)
Fisher • William Fisher • George Fitzgerald • J. A. Fitzgerald • John L. Fly • Egbert A. H. Foster • Isaac Madison Foster, Jr. • Jonathan A. Foster • B. W. Fox • Thomas N. Freeland • Henry Frierson • Robert Luther Frierson • Samuel Wickliffe Frierson • William James Frierson • James W. Fuller • William James Fulton • John Alexander Furguson • Samuel Akin Furguson • James Gaither • Perry J. Gaither • George Galloway • John W. Gee • James H. Gilbreath • William Gilbreath • J. W. Gill • Columbus C. Gillum • Benjamin F. Gilmore • Ben Irvine Godwin • Rufus Goodloe • George W. Gordon • John M. Graham • William Graham • Fleming Guthrie • James Gwin • Thomas C. Hackney • Amos Hadley • F. Marion Hadley • Joseph Alexander Hall • James H. Harbison • James Madison Harbison • Samuel Polk Harbison • Alexander E. Hardin • Joel S. Hardison • John Hardison • Marshall Hardison • William James Hardison • James Hargrove • Cord Harris • Edward Harris • P. Harris • Billy Hassell • George Hill • J. W. Hill • Wash Hill • William H. Hill • Jerry Hines

(Right monument, front side)
Merrill Hinson • James S. Hodge • Edward C. Hoffman • John Hogan • John R. Holcombe • James Holder • Pinkney Monroe Hood • Walter C. Hood • William Calvin Hood • Dirponso Hooper • Thomas Hosford • Alonzo Houser • Joseph C. Howard • William J. Howard • Henderson Howell • Archelus Brice Hughes • William A. Hughes
4. Maury County War Memorial
• Harve Hutchinson • Miles W. Hutchinson • W. Wesley Irwin • David A. Jackson, Jr. • Willie T. Jarmon • Benjamin E. Jennings • William F. Jewell • Harrison Johnson • James L. Johnson • John L. Johnson • Thomas J. Johnson • Van Johnson • William J. L. Johnson • William R. Johnson • Rufus Jones • Sam Jones • Willis Alexander Jones • James P. Journey • John Joyce • John M. Judd • Don D. Kelly • William L. Kennedy • Ephraim King • Evander King • Fain W. King • James King • Robert King • Albert Drew Kinnard • James Kenry Kinnard • Henry H. Kinzer • John H. Kinzer • William A. Kittrell • William Washington Latta • Robert Lazenby • George Washington Lee • Granville Lee • W. H. Lee • William T. Lee • John Sylvestus Leftwich • Tom Leftwich • Baxter M. Lindsey • James M. Lindsey • Henry Litton • Jasper Luckett • Mike Luckett • James Taswell Mackey • William Terrell Mackey • Felix G. Martin • George Saunders Martin • Goldman L. Martin • James B. Martin • James Monroe Martin • Marcus Logan Martin • Player Martin • William Reese Mash • James Matthews • James Franklin Matthews • William F. Matthews • Elijah Maxwell • Robert H. Maxwell • William McCord Maxwell • John Junius Mayes • Charles W. McBride • James F. McBride • Robert McBride • Monroe McClain • John McClure • A. C. McConnell • John McCracken • Joseph McGrady • Nelson McKee • George S. McKennon • William McLemore • Henry J. McMeen •
William McMinn • Jim Meece • William Miller • William C. Miller • Dick Mills • J. Alex Mitchell • John Asa Mitchell • William Frederick Mitchell • Robert Melville Moore • Tom Moore • Calvin Morris • William Mc. Morris • James D. Moss • Samuel W. Neely • Bithal H. Nelson • J. J. Netherly • Joseph F. Nichols • Andrew Jackson Nicholson • Charles G. Nicholson • Augustus P. Notgrass • James Henry Notgrass • David L. Nowlin • Mack Oakley • Thomas Addison Orr • Fletcher Owens • Martin Van Parrish • Carlo Patti • S. M. Payne • W. Hardin Payne • Robert C. Perry • Young S. Pickard • James H. Pigg • John A. Pigg • Drew Smith Polk • Leonidas Polk • B. L. Pope • Sterling Robertson Porter • James Presley Pruett • John T. Puckett • Henry Ragan • Green E. Ramsey • James L. Read • Jack B. Reaves • James K. P. Reaves • James M. Reece • Newton B. Reed • Lafayette Houston Reese • William Renfro • Byron G. Richardson • Robert A. Riggs • G. W. Robinson • W. C. Robison • George W. Rountree • Jeff Rountree • Thomas Rountree • George W. Rummage • Joseph Anderson Rummage • James R. Rushton • Edward A. Russell • George W. Russell • James Knox Polk Scott • J. Lon Secrest • Newton Scott • S. W. "Dock" Secrest • Sam Secrest • Ben Sedberry • Isaac M. Sellers • John Ellis Sharber • Ira Shires • Thomas Malugin Skelley • David J. Smith • Elijah H. Smith • Jesse H. Smith • John N. Smith • Joseph L. Smith • John Allen Sneed • Charles H. Sowell • George Spain • James Madison Sparkman • David Stephenson • Buford Stewart • Joseph P. Stewart • Hiram A. Stockard • James Taylor • William Taylor • Joshua Thomas • Jerry Thomason • Joseph C. Thompson • Thomas Thompson • Tom Thompson • Hazard C. Tindell • Thomas Jefferson Trousdale • William Henry Trousdale • Thomas Tucker • Thomas M. Tucker • Thomas M. Tune • William H. Tune • Henderson Vestal • Calvin Harvey Walker • Henry A. Walker • Lucius Marshall Walker • Thomas J. Watkins • Y. R. Watkins • William B. Weatherford • William Weaver • Thomas Webb • W. T. Webb • Henry Jossey Webster • William Henry Webster • William Welch • Andrew Bennett West • Zachariah Taylor West • Leroy Westmoreland • John A. Whitaker • Noah Enos White • William W. White • Joseph P. Whitehead • William J. Whiteside • B. L. Wilkes • Richard Sparks Wilkes • William James Wilkes • George Williams • Hiram M. Williams • Horace Williams • William A. Wilson • Dewitt C. Winn • John P. Wood • William Wood • Jasper Woody • Hugh Woolard • Frank K. Wright • Hanson M. Wright • Felix Kirk Zollicoffer • George W. Zollicoffer • James K. P. Coffey • John L. Estes • Irvin Hinds • William F. Johnson • Mark A. Pugh

(Left monument, back side)
United States Colored Troops
Peter Abb • Moses Alexander • Isham Anderson • Green Andrews • Samuel H. Armstrong • Marshall Arnold • Marshall Campbell • Anderson Cannon • Harry Cook • George Cooper • Joseph Dodson • Samuel Dodson • Anderson Douglass • George W. Esters • Robert Esters • Gil Evans • Claiborne Fizer • Richard Foster • Columbus Friarson • John H. Friarson • Amster Galloway • Henry Gilbreath • Alexander Gordon • Marshall Green • Robert Greenfield • Oscar Grigsley • Isaiah Hadley • Jefferson Wilson • Richard Wisner • Orange Hardison • Alexander Harris • Jefferson Howard • Henry Hurt • George Irving • David Jones • Alexander Kennedy • Jacob Kennedy • Washington Lawrence • John Mayberry • Pleasant Nelson • William Notgrass • Henry Pickett • Isom Pillow • Martin Pillow • Thomas Pillow • Gaston Polk • Isaac Scott • Harry Smith • Gilbert Thomas • Leon Watkins • Wesley Watkins • Edwin Webb • James Webster • Perry Williamson • George Ackins • Alfred Allen • Curan Andrews • George Blackwood • Henry Bellafount • Samuel Bellafount • George Benjamin • James Cates • James Coffee • Abraham Couser • Lewis Cowdon • Nelson Davis • Samuel Ercery • Abraham Fitzpatrick • John Fleming • Arthur Foster • Robert Henley • Jesse Higdon • Mark Jacobs • Philip Lawrence • Aleck Mack • Rufus McCord • Thomas Mitchell • Alfred Moore • Daniel Neil • Madison Neil • John Parker • Allen Perry • Alphonso Polk • John Simpson • John Trousdale • Richard Watkins • Peter Wells • Willeby Wortham

(Right monument, back side)
World War I
Isaiah Abernathy • Herman G. Agnew • Lester Akin Barnett • John Baxter • Basil Otie Blocker • Dock Brown • Lon Brown • Guless Dean Christopher • Leoline O. Crane • William R. Crumley • James Ewing • Earl Flowers • Meade Frierson • Watts Frierson • Oscar Frost • Clarence H. Fry • Robert B. Gilbreath • Walter D. Goodwin • Jim Granberry • Herbert Griffin • Henry F. Gulley • Charles W. Hamilton • William J. B. Harlow • Marcus S. Hay • Robert A. Hays • Eli R. Hayward • Horace Hickman • Henry Hill • Wilson D. Holman • William Houston • Eugene W. Huckaby • Clifford E. Hutcherson • Merritt Jones • Ocey Jones • Clarence T. Kilpatrick • William H. Lanier • George McKissick • George W. Moore • William Robert Person • John T. Richardson • Harry Thompson • Jessie J. Thompson • John W. Thompson, Jr. • Rex B. Vestal • Edward E. Walker • Joe Baker Warren • Tom Watkins • Sim Watson • Melvin F. White • Peter Turney Whitwell • James Council Wooten • Tom Workman

World War II
Ernest L. Adcock • William T. Anderson • Evans T. Armstrong • Thomas H. Armstrong • Elijah Hanes Ayres, Jr. • Raymond W. Barker • Bill Beard • Thomas E. Bradley • Claude N. Brady • Robert H. Bratton, Jr. • George A. Brooks • Curtis C. Brown • Edgar T. Burleson • Hartwell P. Byrnes • William W. Carlton, Jr. • Shannon R. Caulk • Ernest Cavender • Howard E. Chaffin • Lloyd Chapman • Charles Chasen • Harry Abston Chatman • James L. Choate • Robert H. Clymer • Raymond C. Cooper • William B. Cozart • Alerston D. Eley • Glen C. Eley • Thomas A. Farley • John W. Finney • Fred Gilbreath Fleming • William E. Gilliam • James Buford Gladney • Willard D. Goosby • Robert Earl Green • Joe T. Greenfield • Thomas W. Harden • Dillard Harmon • Ernest R. Haywood • Floyd L. Head • Mahlon W. Hendley • John R. Hendrickson • James S. Hill • Wilford Holden • Curtis L. Holloway • Jack Inman • Emery Jones • Orville B. Journey • Ralph Kelley • Charles M. Kennedy • Meredith S. King, Jr. • Edward L. Lamar • Calvin H. Land • Joseph E. Lee • James S. Lochridge • James E. Logue • J. A. Loftin • Melvin Marsh • David K. Massey • John H. Massey, Jr. • Wallace McCorkle • Leslie Harlen McGaw • John L. McGowan • Paul McGowan • James S. McKinney • James A. McLean • George P. Moore • Abe L. Morgan • Gaston Fox Morton • Paul R. Murphy • Will Nall • Herbert S. Parker • John G. Parrish • Eugene Patton • Charles A. Pennington • Joe P. Peyton • Allie W. Pierce • Robert E. Pitts • John E. Pyland, Jr. • James W. Rinks • Tommy Robinson • Donald A. Seaton • Clyde E. Sims, Jr. • Andrew I. Skipper • William A. Sowell, Jr. • Lish C. Spears • Hyman Stein • Morris Stein • Luther B. Stockard • Robert Thurman, Jr. • W. C. Travis • Cecil E. Ussery • Columbus M. Walker • R. E. Whiteside, Jr. • John Harlan Willis • Hammond C. Wilson • Raymond D. Workman • Tommie J. Worley • Claude A. Young, Jr. • Ernest C. Young • William R. Young • Cecil Farris Kennedy • J. C. Holt

Korean War
William A. Adams • John D. Armstrong • Albert D. Dobbins • Alvie L. Fowler, Jr. • Lonzo Houston • Robert Harold Jackson • Hershel B. Mayes • Charles E. McCoy • Richard Nolen, Jr. • Willie P. Parrish • Earl G. Tinsley • Richard Sampson

Vietnam War
Willie James Angus • Willie D. Arms • Mitchell Odell Barnes • Charles C. Beard • William C. Biffle • Ned Rayburn Brown • Ernest R. Brownlow, III • Robert Carlies Cothran • William Eugene Hargrove • Edward Louis Himes • James T. Lockridge • Robert Lee Thomas • Frank Nelson Uzzell • John Robert Wilsford • John W. Wilt, Jr. • Larry T. Wood • Jerry G. Bridges • Jerry Roy Long • Michael Allen Jones

Persian Gulf War
Stanley Walter Bartusiak