Washington in Franklin County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Church, Rectory, and Jesuit Hall

Inscription.
St. Francis Borgia Catholic Parish was established in 1834 and serviced by the Jesuit Missionaries from St. Charles, Missouri. The Parish's current church is the third church built and was constructed in 1869. The bell tower houses three bells which have been dedicated, at various times, to St. Francis Borgia, the Blessed Virgin, the Holy Family, and St. Joseph. In the early 1900s, many improvements were made to the church: the 12 Apostles were painted on the ceiling in 1903, stained glass windows were added in 1904, and a new pipe organ was installed in 1909. The Rectory, home to the Brothers and Priests who served the Parish, was constructed in 1883. Jesuit Hall was erected in 1884 as a school building. In 2007, Jesuit Hall underwent major renovations to be used by the Parish for various functions including wedding, baptismal, first holy communion, confirmation, and graduation celebrations as well as community meetings and events. Between 1834 and 1990, 10 Jesuits and 112 Franciscans served the Parish until it transitioned to Diocesan leadership.

1834 • St. Francis Borgia Catholic Parish is established and serviced by the Jesuits.
1838 • The first church is built out of logs next to the St. Francis Borgia Parish Cemetery.
1846 • The second St. Francis Borgia Church is built
on Main Street.
1869 • The third, and current, St. Francis Borgia Church is built, directly east of the second church, and blessed on Easter Monday.
1884 • A new school building, later renamed Jesuit Hall, is constructed and used as a school building.
1894 • The Parish transitions from Jesuits to Franciscans.
1965 • Following Vatican II, a new marble altar is erected in the church, facing the people.
1985 • Improvements are made to the exterior of the church, and the interior is renovated.
1990 • The Parish transitions from Franciscans to Diocesan Priests.
1995 • The Rectory undergoes an intensive renovation, modernizing the space.
2007 • Jesuit Hall is completely gutted, remodeled, expanded, and officially takes its name in honor of the original ministers of the Parish.

Erected by Washington Historical Society, Incorporated.